Error message

  • Warning: Creating default object from empty value in ctools_access_get_loggedin_context() (line 1411 of /var/www/modules/ctools/includes/context.inc).
  • Warning: Creating default object from empty value in ctools_access_get_loggedin_context() (line 1411 of /var/www/modules/ctools/includes/context.inc).
  • Warning: Creating default object from empty value in ctools_access_get_loggedin_context() (line 1411 of /var/www/modules/ctools/includes/context.inc).
  • Warning: Creating default object from empty value in ctools_access_get_loggedin_context() (line 1411 of /var/www/modules/ctools/includes/context.inc).

Main achievements of SRAS

Main achievements of SRAS

Organization of research work of students and undergraduates is one of the priority activities of the University. The research work of students and undergraduates is inextricably linked with the educational process and is aimed at improving the quality of training highly qualified specialists, for mastering the achievements of advanced science and technology by students, involving them in the development of research and production problems and developing the abilities of independent creative activity.

From year to year, university students show excellent research and creative achievement, become laureates and winners of contests, olympiads and conferences of various levels:

  • 3rd year student of "State and local administration" specialty Rashid N. was awarded with the first degree diploma for participation in "EXPO-2017" Innovative ideas and projects" International online Olympiad of students of economic specialties, held by " Narxoz University" JSC;
  • students of "Chemistry" specialty Kabiyeva A., Kadyrova A., Sagdollina N. took the third place in the Republican subject Olympiad (Al-Farabi KazNU, Almaty);
  • students of "Life safety and environmental protection" specialty Seyitzhan D., Ibadildaeva M., Panzabek Sh. showed excellent results, and team member Azimkhanov A. took the 3rd place in the IX Republican subject Olympiad (M. Auezov South Kazakhstan State University, Shymkent);
  • students of "Kazakh language and literature" specialty Adilbekova K., Kabidoldanova Ye., Aldabergen K. took 3rd place in the XI Republican student subject Olympiad (Almaty);
  • students of "History" specialty Yntymak T., Babirov R., Yerbolatov S., Nurgoja K., Alekenova K. took the 5th place in the International subject student's Olympiad in archeology and ethnology (L.N. Gumilev ENU, Astana);
  • student of "Foreign language: 2 foreign languages" specialty Moldubayeva D. took the prize in the VII Central Asian Olympiad on the Korean language;
  • students of "Pedagogy and methodology of primary education" specialty Abu Zh., Zhunisbek A., Yembergen F. and Sayakhanova A. took part in the VІІІ Republican subject Olympiad and took the 2nd place (Ye.A. Buketov KarSU);
  • 2nd year student of "International Relations" specialty Ibragimova I. took 2nd place in the city olympiad on the Kazakh language among students (Ust-Kamenogorsk).

The following university students became laureates of the diplomas of the Ministry of Education and Science of the RK:

  • 3rd year student Tolimkhanova G. took the second place in the Republican competition of research works of students on natural, technical, socio-humanitarian and economic sciences and was awarded a diploma of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Scientific adviser: Dr. A.M. Kartayeva;
  • 3rd year student of "State and local administration" specialty Rashid N. was awarded with the III degree diploma of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan for the participation in the Republican competition for the best scientific work of students in natural, technical, social, humanitarian and economic sciences.

October 21-25, 2017 4-year students of "Jurisprudence" specialty Salimova A., Mironova Yu., Kussainova A.K., Dremlyukh A.V., Galieva B.T., Voronko Ye.A., Mukhtarova N., Kussainova A. published their articles in the collection of the conference "Problems of legal security of the individual, society and state", organized by Novosibirsk State Technical University.

Between October and December 2017, the Zhas Otan MC with the Nur Otan Party held the National Youth Innovation Competition NURINTECH, whose goal was to support young inventors in promoting promising projects. The following projects were submitted from EKSU:

  1. «Creating a Kurt Trading Vending Machine» – Alikhan P., Duisenbek U, Sailaubekkyzy G., 3rd year students of "Physics";
  2. "Resource-saving technology of hardening cutting tools" - Rakhadilov B.K., Head of NSLCU (3rd place in the nomination "Best Young Scientist");
  3. "Production of bioactive coatings on the surface of ultrafine-grained titanium by the method of plasma-electrolyte oxidation" - Buitkenov D.B., Engineer of NSLCU (1st place in the nomination "Innovative Youth Project");
  4. «Innovative system of wind energy acquisition» - Dosmurat N., undergraduate of Physics;
  5. "Obtaining of building materials from local raw materials and industrial wastes" – Zhanimkhan P., 4-year student of "Material Science and Technology of New Materials"

November 15, 2017, undergraduates and students of the Department of History of Kazakhstan Samratova D., Iskandarova M., Zhakbekov B., Zhumekeneva R., etc. took part in the IV International Scientific and Practical Conference "Humanities and Modernity", conducted by the Kazakh Academy of Sport and tourism (Almaty).

November 28, 2017, al-Farabi KazNU organized the Republican student's forum "Мен жастарға сенемін!", dedicated to the Day of the First President of the RK. The following students participated in the contest of student poetic civil-patriotic works on the theme: "Мен жастарға сенемін!", passed the qualifying round, and took part in the GALA-forum, which was held on November 29, 2017 in Almaty: Altayeva A., Kyssatay A. (Kazakh Language and Literature, 4th year), Altynbek Zh. (Kazakh Language and Literature, 1st year), Zhenis O. (Journalism, 2nd year).

November 10, 2017, the contest for the best essay among students of the specialty "Journalism" on the topic "The role of Kazakhstan in global initiatives" was held, followed by the publication of the best works. Following the results of the competition, the following students took prizes and were recommended for rewarding with diplomas of the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  • І place - Zhenisuly O., "Didar" East-Kazakhstan regional newspaper;
  • ІІ place - Mishelev A., "Image of EKSU" newspaper;
  • ІІІ place - Bakytzhankyzy A., "Aldaspan" East-Kazakhstan regional newspaper.

In the 2017-2018 academic year, competitions were held for awarding the Sarsen Amanzholov nominal scholarship. The scholarship was awarded to the 2nd year student of "Nuclear Physics" Gert S. and 4-year student of "Defectology" Yelubai A.Ye.

December 8-11, 2017, the annual "Zhas Talap-2017" contest of projects was held. The competition was held in the following categories:

  • "Best project in the field of social, economic and humanitarian sciences":
    • I place - Abu Zh., 3-year student of "Pedagogy and methods of elementary education" and Zhunisbek Zh., 4-year student of "Pedagogy and methods of primary education". The theme of the project: "Elementary school - in the context of modernization of educational content". Supervisor: Maksheva G.K.;
    • ІІ place - Akhmadieva A., 2-year undergraduate of "Defectology", M. Kaydarova and A. Zhurtpaeva, 2-year undergraduates of "Informatics". Scientific advisers: Zhantassova Zh.Z., CSc, Tlebaldinova A.S., PhD, Stelmakh S.A., CSc;
      Serikova N., 2-year student of "Kazakh language and literature in schools with non-Kazakh language of instruction". Scientific adviser: CSc Alimkhan A.A.;
    • ІІІ place - Sutbaeva A., 4-year student of "Foreign language: two foreign languages". Scientific adviser: CSc Kapysheva G.K.;
      Mustafin M., 1-year undergraduate of "Psychology". Scientific adviser: CSc Barabanova E.I.;
      Tolymkhanova G., 3-year student of "Kazakh language and literature".
  • "Best project in the field of technical and natural sciences":
    • I place - Kaznacheeva A., 1-year undergraduate of "Material Science and Technology of New Materials", Shelepova S., 3-year student of "Material Science and Technology of New Materials", V. Truzhnikov, 3-year student of "Material Science and Technology of New Materials" materials". Scientific adviser: Prof. Kvelis L.I., Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences;
    • ІІ place - Buitkenov D., Engineer of National Scientific Laboratory of Collective Use. Scientific adviser: CSc Yerbolatuly D. Rakhimbek M. and Kaykenova T., 1-year students of "Informatics". Scientific adviser: Tukushova A.Ye.;
    • ІІІ place - Abіtay A. and Akkazin A., 3-year students of "Information Systems". Scientific adviser: Karmenova M.A.;
      Kurmyazova A. and Baymagambetova A., 3-year students of "Technology of Processing Industries". Scientific adviser: Yerzhanova T.Ye.;
      Kuandyk Ye., 2-year undergraduate of "Informatics". Scientific adviser: PhD Tlebaldinova A.S.

February 9-11, 2018, Startup Bolashak startup project competition was held, 3rd season Менің Арманым (among 117 projects 12 passed to the quarterfinals, 2 of them from EKSU).

April 2018, the Week of Science and Creativity was held. April 26, 2018, the annual competition "Science Granite" was held, dedicated to innovative research of students and young scientists of the S. Amanzholov EKSU. Prize places in the competition areas were as follows:

In the nomination "Best project in the field of social, economic and humanitarian sciences":

  • І place - Daniyar Zh.K., 4-year student of "Defectology", supervisor - Baichinov R.T.;
  • ІІ place - Abdullina K.B., 4-year student of "Foreign language: two foreign languages", supervisor - CSc, professor Kapysheva G.K.

In the nomination "Best project in the field of technical and natural sciences":

  • I place - Bakyt Zh.B., 3-year student of "Professional training", supervisor - Nurizinova M.M., Dosmurat N.;
  • ІІ place - Yekimova T.S., 4-year student of "Biology", supervisor – CSc Kuzmina G.N.;
  • ІІІ place - Kalimoldin Ye.Ye., 5-year student of "Nuclear Physics", supervisor – DSc, Professor Kveglis L.I.;
    Turysbekova L.A., 2-year student of "Technology of processing industries", supervisor - Ospanova Zh.A.;
    Morozova T.S., 4-year student of "Informatics", supervisor – CSc Syzdykpayeva A.R.

In addition, within the framework of the Week of Science and Creativity, on April 5, 2018, there were contests "Best Student Scientific Group of the Year", "Best Faculty for Organization of Research Activities".

The results of the competitions were determined as follows:

  1. «Best Faculty for Organization of Research Activities»: Faculty of Natural Sciences and Technology (Dean of the Faculty - Yerbolatuly D.)
  2. «Best Student Scientific Group of the Year»: "Actual problems of economics and management in the conditions of the Eurasian integration" (leader - Zhakibaeva L.B.)

Table - Number of students-winners of the conference, olympiads

#Faculties20162017
1Faculty of Natural Sciences and Technology4540
2Faculty of Psychology, Pedagogy and Culture1214
3Faculty of History, Philology and International Relations1227
4Faculty of Economics and Law2122
Total for the University90103

Table - Dynamics of development of research work of students

IndicatorYear
201520162017
Published works450573496
Recommended for implementation278141238
Participation of students in economic and state budget topics26634
Participation in the work of scientific groups27/37627/47726/537
Accepted to MSc courses102138221
Republican SRW competition405122
Participation in olympiads20313254
Reports at in-university, regional conferences254232268
Reports at Republican Conferences76386231
Reports at International Conferences147232135
× You found a Typo